Ranked 12 All 17 North Coast 8 San Diego 4 Southern 4 Sac-Joaquin 1
nothing in the water in this cut — try All
‹ the day before · the day after › · back to yesterday
no result on file for Sunday 2 August in this cut
| Competition | Dates | Champion | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| CIF San Diego Section 2026 4 divisions playoffs | 2 Nov – 14 Nov 2026 | 41 | |
| CIF Central Section 2026 3 divisions playoffs | 2 Nov – 14 Nov 2026 | 44 | |
| CIF Sac-Joaquin Section 2026 3 divisions playoffs | 4 Nov – 14 Nov 2026 | 45 | |
| CIF North Coast Section 2026 2 divisions playoffs | 4 Nov – 14 Nov 2026 | 30 | |
| CIF Southern Section 2026 6 divisions playoffs | 28 Oct – 14 Nov 2026 | 146 | |
| CIF Central Coast Section 2026 3 divisions playoffs | 7 Nov – 14 Nov 2026 | 21 | |
| North vs. South Challenge 2026 | 16 Oct – 17 Oct 2026 | 🏆
|
32 |
| Steve Pal Memorial 4 divisions | 16 Oct – 17 Oct 2026 | 82 | |
| Battle in the Creek 2026 | 16 Oct 2026 | 8 | |
| Memorial Cup | 9 Oct – 10 Oct 2026 | 🏆
|
32 |
| Buenaventura Tournament 2026 | 2 Oct – 3 Oct 2026 | 22 | |
| Bishop's Invitational | 2 Oct – 3 Oct 2026 | 7 | |
| Harvard-Westlake Elite 8 | 1 Oct – 3 Oct 2026 | 🏆
|
16 |
| Saddleback HS Tournament | 25 Sep – 26 Sep 2026 | 113 | |
| S&R Tournament | 25 Sep – 26 Sep 2026 | 24 | |
| Beast of the East 2026 | 25 Sep – 26 Sep 2026 | 🏆 BR Brunswick | 83 |
| America's Finest City Tournament | 18 Sep – 19 Sep 2026 | 28 | |
| Saint Francis Invitational | 18 Sep – 19 Sep 2026 | 12 | |
| South Coast Tournament 2026 | 17 Sep – 19 Sep 2026 | 🏆
|
68 |
| Grizzly Classic | 18 Sep – 19 Sep 2026 | 51 | |
| Warriors Tournament | 18 Sep 2026 | 8 |
Very early season — this is not yet a power ranking. MaxPreps needs about three games before it rates a school at all, so a strong programme that has played twice sits below a weak one that has played eight. Today it has Huntington Beach 202nd on 0-4 and Mater Dei 85th on 2-3, and almost every Bay Area school is missing entirely because the North Coast and Central Coast seasons start later. Treat it as a scoreboard, not a verdict. MaxPreps last recomputed 2026-11-05.
| MP # | W-L | MP | Rtg | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathedral Catholic san-diego | 23-1 | 45.04 | +24.3 | |
| 2 | Miramonte orinda | 21-4 | 40.13 | +22.1 | |
| 3 | Newport Harbor newport-beach | 20-4 | 39.72 | +22.3 | |
| 4 | JSerra Catholic san-juan-capistrano | 18-6 | 38.72 | +21.4 | |
| 5 | Harvard-Westlake studio-city | 18-6 | 37.57 | +20.8 | |
| 6 | La Jolla la-jolla | 24-5 | 36.14 | +20.6 | |
| 7 | Bishop's la-jolla | 19-7 | 35.50 | +20.8 | |
| 8 | Menlo School atherton | 21-5 | 33.52 | +18.9 | |
| 9 ▲ | Dos Pueblos goleta | 21-6 | 33.10 | +17.2 | |
| 10 ▲ | Sacred Heart Prep atherton | 16-8 | 32.95 | +18.8 | |
| 11 ▼ | Campolindo moraga | 18-8 | 32.80 | +19.0 | |
| 12 ▲ | Mira Costa manhattan-beach | 23-11 | 32.23 | +17.3 | |
| 13 ▼ | Oaks Christian westlake-village | 20-6 | 32.21 | +19.5 | |
| 14 | Laguna Beach laguna-beach | 23-6 | 31.21 | +16.4 | |
| 15 ▲ | Soquel soquel | 21-6 | 30.57 | +16.1 | |
| 16 ▼ | Redwood larkspur | 19-6 | 30.12 | +17.6 | |
| 17 | Beckman irvine | 19-8 | 29.72 | +17.4 | |
| 18 ▲ | Buena ventura | 22-7 | 28.64 | +15.2 | |
| 19 ▼ | Corona del Mar newport-beach | 16-12 | 28.54 | +17.8 | |
| 20 | Helix la-mesa | 21-5 | 28.21 | +16.0 | |
| 21 | Santa Margarita rancho-santa-margarita | 17-12 | 27.48 | +16.7 | |
| 22 ▲ | Crescenta Valley la-crescenta | 21-2 | 27.45 | +12.8 | |
| 23 ▲ | Valley Christian san-jose | 18-9 | 26.63 | +14.1 | |
| 24 ▼ | Woodrow Wilson long-beach | 18-10 | 26.62 | +16.2 | |
| 25 ▼ | Merced merced | 28-1 | 26.51 | +13.4 | |
| 26 ▼ | Loyola los-angeles | 12-14 | 26.47 | +16.9 | |
| 27 ▼ | Canyon Crest Academy san-diego | 22-5 | 26.47 | +13.8 | |
| 28 ▼ | Santana santee | 20-8 | 26.43 | +15.0 | |
| 29 ▲ | Buchanan clovis | 17-10 | 26.29 | +13.7 | |
| 30 | Saint Francis mountain-view | 18-12 | 26.18 | +13.6 | |
| 31 ▼ | Yucaipa yucaipa | 22-6 | 26.05 | +14.2 | |
| 32 | San Luis Obispo san-luis-obispo | 25-5 | 25.94 | +12.4 | |
| 33 | Clovis clovis | 21-9 | 25.88 | +13.2 | |
| 34 ▲ | Clovis East clovis | 19-8 | 25.31 | +12.9 | |
| 35 ▼ | Carlsbad carlsbad | 14-10 | 24.82 | +14.9 | |
| 36 ▲ | Junipero Serra san-mateo | 17-10 | 24.65 | +13.5 | |
| 37 ▲ | El Segundo el-segundo | 23-9 | 24.42 | +11.6 | |
| 38 ▲ | Foothill santa-ana | 18-8 | 24.32 | +13.9 | |
| 39 ▲ | Damien la-verne | 25-9 | 24.30 | +11.9 | |
| 40 ▼ | Davis Sr. davis | 19-9 | 23.87 | +12.2 | |
| 41 ▲ | Westview san-diego | 19-6 | 23.52 | +11.5 | |
| 42 ▼ | Palos Verdes palos-verdes-estates | 21-9 | 23.45 | +11.6 | |
| 43 ▲ | Poway poway | 14-13 | 23.30 | +13.9 | |
| 44 ▲ | Huntington Beach huntington-beach | 15-13 | 23.17 | +13.4 | |
| 45 | Mission Bay san-diego | 27-3 | 23.13 | +11.0 | |
| 46 ▼ | Alameda alameda | 23-3 | 23.08 | +12.7 | |
| 47 ▼ | Northgate walnut-creek | 16-9 | 23.06 | +12.8 | |
| 48 | San Marcos santa-barbara | 16-13 | 23.04 | +14.2 | |
| 49 ▲ | Clovis North fresno | 17-10 | 22.79 | +12.2 | |
| 50 ▲ | St. John Bosco bellflower | 21-9 | 22.79 | +12.3 | |
| 51 | Westlake westlake-village | 15-13 | 22.45 | +13.2 | |
| 52 ▲ | Redwood visalia | 24-8 | 22.43 | +9.6 | |
| 53 ▼ | Mater Dei santa-ana | 11-16 | 22.25 | +12.9 | |
| 54 ▼ | Bonita la-verne | 24-6 | 22.22 | +11.0 | |
| 55 ▼ | San Ramon Valley danville | 13-11 | 22.21 | +13.5 | |
| 56 | Poly riverside | 25-6 | 22.18 | +13.1 | |
| 57 ▲ | Bellarmine College Prep san-jose | 15-13 | 22.11 | +13.9 | |
| 58 ▲ | Orange Lutheran orange | 20-9 | 21.79 | +13.4 | |
| 59 ▼ | De La Salle concord | 11-13 | 21.67 | +13.8 | |
| 60 ▼ | Las Lomas walnut-creek | 16-9 | 21.63 | +10.9 | |
| 61 ▲ | La Habra la-habra | 20-8 | 21.46 | +11.2 | |
| 62 ▼ | Torrey Pines san-diego | 15-12 | 21.20 | +11.3 | |
| 63 ▲ | Redondo Union redondo-beach | 19-11 | 20.75 | +10.1 | |
| 64 ▲ | Reedley reedley | 19-6 | 20.71 | +8.7 | |
| 65 ▲ | Murrieta Valley murrieta | 27-7 | 20.66 | +11.1 | |
| 66 ▲ | Alta Loma alta-loma | 20-12 | 20.63 | +10.7 | |
| 67 ▼ | Porterville porterville | 22-6 | 20.57 | +8.8 | |
| 68 ▼ | San Clemente san-clemente | 13-15 | 20.25 | +12.8 | |
| 69 ▼ | Sage Hill newport-beach | 15-11 | 20.15 | +12.6 | |
| 70 ▼ | Archie Williams san-anselmo | 16-13 | 20.14 | +10.1 | |
| 71 ▼ | Del Oro loomis | 20-10 | 19.56 | +9.1 | |
| 72 ▼ | Dana Hills dana-point | 18-8 | 19.49 | +10.3 | |
| 73 ▲ | Santa Cruz santa-cruz | 13-10 | 19.34 | +10.9 | |
| 74 ▲ | Clovis West fresno | 14-14 | 19.22 | +9.9 | |
| 75 ▲ | Atascadero atascadero | 22-10 | 18.93 | +8.8 | |
| 76 ▼ | Rio Americano sacramento | 20-9 | 18.90 | +10.5 | |
| 77 ▼ | Santa Monica santa-monica | 21-12 | 18.87 | +9.9 | |
| 78 | Rancho Bernardo san-diego | 19-6 | 18.59 | +9.9 | |
| 79 ▲ | Stevenson pebble-beach | 20-5 | 18.50 | +9.2 | |
| 80 ▼ | San Juan Hills san-juan-capistrano | 14-14 | 18.27 | +10.9 | |
| 81 ▼ | Royal simi-valley | 20-10 | 18.21 | +9.8 | |
| 82 ▼ | Polytechnic pasadena | 19-7 | 18.11 | +8.7 | |
| 83 ▲ | Los Altos los-altos | 17-11 | 18.00 | +10.4 | |
| 84 ▼ | Jesuit carmichael | 16-11 | 17.87 | +9.6 | |
| 85 ▼ | Monte Vista danville | 14-11 | 17.75 | +10.8 | |
| 86 ▲ | La Jolla Country Day la-jolla | 21-3 | 17.68 | +8.0 | |
| 87 ▲ | Los Gatos los-gatos | 17-10 | 17.64 | +10.4 | |
| 88 | Francis Parker san-diego | 15-4 | 17.62 | +8.4 | |
| 89 ▼ | Tamalpais mill-valley | 13-10 | 17.34 | +9.6 | |
| 90 ▲ | Woodside woodside | 18-4 | 17.33 | +7.6 | |
| 91 ▲ | Oceanside oceanside | 17-9 | 17.12 | +8.5 | |
| 92 ▲ | Sequoia redwood-city | 18-5 | 17.00 | +8.1 | |
| 93 ▼ | Capistrano Valley mission-viejo | 16-13 | 16.64 | +9.0 | |
| 94 | Los Alamitos los-alamitos | 11-19 | 16.56 | +10.3 | |
| 95 ▲ | Garces Memorial bakersfield | 19-11 | 16.43 | +7.1 | |
| 96 | Carmel carmel | 18-8 | 16.41 | +8.4 | |
| 97 ▲ | Bakersfield bakersfield | 23-4 | 16.30 | +5.7 | |
| 98 ▲ | Sanger sanger | 13-15 | 16.24 | +6.9 | |
| 99 ▼ | Arroyo Grande arroyo-grande | 18-12 | 16.19 | +7.5 | |
| 100 ▲ | La Canada la-canada | 19-9 | 15.84 | +6.3 |
ordered by CIF seeding rating · CIF is the section's own seeding figure, MP MaxPreps' rating on their scale, Rtg ours in goals against an average California school, counting who won as well as the margin · click a heading to sort · MaxPreps rank alongside, blank where too few games have been played to rank
| CIF | MP | Rtg | W-L | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathedral Catholic | 18.30 | 45.04 | +24.3 | 23-1 | |
| 2 | La Jolla | 18.27 | 36.14 | +20.6 | 24-5 | |
| 3 | Bishop's | 15.46 | 35.50 | +20.8 | 19-7 | |
| 4 | Canyon Crest Academy | 14.61 | 26.47 | +13.8 | 22-5 | |
| 5 | Santana | 16.59 | 26.43 | +15.0 | 20-8 | |
| 6 | Carlsbad | 15.33 | 24.82 | +14.9 | 14-10 | |
| 7 | Westview | 12.13 | 23.52 | +11.5 | 19-6 | |
| 8 | Poway | 14.61 | 23.30 | +13.9 | 14-13 | |
| 9 | Torrey Pines | 15.15 | 21.20 | +11.3 | 15-12 | |
| 10 | Rancho Bernardo | 7.22 | 18.59 | +9.9 | 19-6 | |
| 11 | La Jolla Country Day | 8.40 | 17.68 | +8.0 | 21-3 | |
| 12 | Oceanside | 12.35 | 17.12 | +8.5 | 17-9 | |
| 13 | Valhalla | 14.30 | 14.78 | +8.7 | 16-14 | |
| 14 | La Costa Canyon | 11.99 | 13.58 | +8.3 | 12-16 | |
| 15 | Vista | 10.51 | 13.29 | +7.7 | 12-17 | |
| 16 | San Marcos | 7.60 | 23.04 | +14.2 | 16-13 | |
| 17 | San Dieguito Academy | 9.91 | 10.09 | +6.0 | 9-8 | |
| 18 | Del Norte | 8.33 | 8.15 | +4.4 | 10-16 | |
| 19 | Mt. Carmel | 8.37 | 7.77 | +4.7 | 13-13 | |
| 20 | Sage Creek | 6.75 | 3.23 | -0.0 | 12-17 | |
| 21 | Rancho Buena Vista | 4.70 | 3.01 | +0.3 | 18-8 | |
| 22 | Classical Academy | 8.83 | 1.66 | +2.1 | 7-18 | |
| 23 | Mission Hills | 4.80 | 0.66 | -2.0 | 15-8 | |
| 24 | Pacific Ridge | 6.86 | -3.91 | -3.4 | 5-12 | |
| 25 | Fallbrook | 4.73 | -7.22 | -7.3 | 10-13 | |
| 26 | SW | Sweetwater | 3.89 | |||
| 27 | Army-Navy | 1.99 | -8.38 | -6.1 | 9-8 | |
| 28 | San Pasqual | 6.40 | -9.43 | -5.9 | 4-18 | |
| 29 | Valley Center | 3.24 | -12.04 | -9.3 | 9-9 | |
| 30 | Escondido | 1.56 | -17.48 | -10.8 | 5-14 | |
| 31 | Ramona | 5.98 | -12.40 | -9.3 | 11-18 | |
| 32 | HT | High Tech High | 4.52 | |||
| 33 | El Camino | 2.99 | -9.23 | -7.2 | 7-13 | |
| 34 | CV | Chula Vista LCC | 2.54 | |||
| 35 | CV | Chula Vista Learning Community | 2.54 | |||
| 36 | MM | Mt. Miguel | 2.09 |
the top 40 of 255 · ordered by MaxPreps rank, then by MaxPreps rating where a school is not ranked · the whole section
| MP | Rtg | W-L | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newport Harbor | — | +22.3 | 20-4 | |
| 2 | JSerra Catholic | — | +21.4 | 18-6 | |
| 3 | Harvard-Westlake | — | +20.8 | 18-6 | |
| 4 | Dos Pueblos | — | +17.2 | 21-6 | |
| 5 | Oaks Christian | — | +19.5 | 20-6 | |
| 6 | Mira Costa | — | +17.3 | 23-11 | |
| 7 | Laguna Beach | — | +16.4 | 23-6 | |
| 8 | Beckman | — | +17.4 | 19-8 | |
| 9 | Corona del Mar | — | +17.8 | 16-12 | |
| 10 | Buena | — | +15.2 | 22-7 | |
| 11 | Santa Margarita | — | +16.7 | 17-12 | |
| 12 | Woodrow Wilson | — | +16.2 | 18-10 | |
| 13 | Loyola | — | +16.9 | 12-14 | |
| 14 | Yucaipa | — | +14.2 | 22-6 | |
| 15 | Crescenta Valley | — | +12.8 | 21-2 | |
| 16 | Palos Verdes | — | +11.6 | 21-9 | |
| 17 | Foothill | — | +13.9 | 18-8 | |
| 18 | Bonita | — | +11.0 | 24-6 | |
| 19 | El Segundo | — | +11.6 | 23-9 | |
| 20 | Huntington Beach | — | +13.4 | 15-13 | |
| 21 | San Marcos | 7.60 | +14.2 | 16-13 | |
| 22 | Damien | — | +11.9 | 25-9 | |
| 23 | Westlake | — | +13.2 | 15-13 | |
| 24 | Mater Dei | — | +12.9 | 11-16 | |
| 25 | Poly | — | +13.1 | 25-6 | |
| 26 | St. John Bosco | — | +12.3 | 21-9 | |
| 27 | Orange Lutheran | — | +13.4 | 20-9 | |
| 28 | Dana Hills | — | +10.3 | 18-8 | |
| 29 | San Clemente | — | +12.8 | 13-15 | |
| 30 | Sage Hill | — | +12.6 | 15-11 | |
| 31 | La Habra | — | +11.2 | 20-8 | |
| 32 | Santa Monica | — | +9.9 | 21-12 | |
| 33 | Royal | — | +9.8 | 20-10 | |
| 34 | Redondo Union | — | +10.1 | 19-11 | |
| 35 | Polytechnic | — | +8.7 | 19-7 | |
| 36 | Murrieta Valley | — | +11.1 | 27-7 | |
| 37 | Alta Loma | — | +10.7 | 20-12 | |
| 38 | San Juan Hills | — | +10.9 | 14-14 | |
| 39 | Capistrano Valley | — | +9.0 | 16-13 | |
| 40 | Los Alamitos | — | +10.3 | 11-19 |
the top 40 of 84 · ordered by MaxPreps rank, then by MaxPreps rating where a school is not ranked · the whole section
| MP | Rtg | W-L | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merced | — | +13.4 | 28-1 | |
| 2 | Davis Sr. | — | +12.2 | 19-9 | |
| 3 | Del Oro | — | +9.1 | 20-10 | |
| 4 | Rio Americano | — | +10.5 | 20-9 | |
| 5 | Jesuit | — | +9.6 | 16-11 | |
| 6 | Granite Bay | — | +7.7 | 17-13 | |
| 7 | Rocklin | — | +7.8 | 15-14 | |
| 8 | Turlock | — | +7.9 | 19-13 | |
| 9 | River City | — | +3.8 | 25-5 | |
| 10 | Lodi | — | +5.6 | 20-9 | |
| 11 | Bear River | — | +1.7 | 23-5 | |
| 12 | Oak Ridge | — | +3.5 | 15-11 | |
| 13 | Ponderosa | — | +4.3 | 18-11 | |
| 14 | Inderkum | — | +3.1 | 12-7 | |
| 15 | Ripon | — | +3.8 | 19-12 | |
| 16 | Buhach Colony | — | +2.4 | 17-10 | |
| 17 | SM | Saint Mary's | — | +3.2 | 15-15 |
| 18 | Atwater | — | +0.7 | 19-10 | |
| 19 | Franklin | — | -3.7 | 23-3 | |
| 20 | McClatchy | — | +1.6 | 12-15 | |
| 21 | Sonora | — | -0.1 | 17-7 | |
| 22 | Tokay | — | -7.7 | 14-3 | |
| 23 | Oakmont | — | -1.5 | 18-11 | |
| 24 | El Camino | — | -1.5 | 14-6 | |
| 25 | Oakdale | — | -1.2 | 15-14 | |
| 26 | Whitney | — | -0.5 | 8-19 | |
| 27 | Nevada Union | — | -3.1 | 15-11 | |
| 28 | Woodcreek | — | -0.3 | 11-18 | |
| 29 | Pleasant Grove | — | -10.3 | 11-5 | |
| 30 | Livingston | — | -4.0 | 22-7 | |
| 31 | Christian Brothers | — | -2.3 | 13-16 | |
| 32 | El Capitan | — | -2.1 | 9-19 | |
| 33 | Rodriguez | — | -4.0 | 15-11 | |
| 34 | Pitman | — | -4.5 | 12-12 | |
| 35 | Downey | — | -2.5 | 10-17 | |
| 36 | Beyer | — | -6.8 | 18-9 | |
| 37 | Roseville | — | -4.4 | 10-19 | |
| 38 | Enochs | — | -4.8 | 12-19 | |
| 39 | Bear Creek | — | -6.2 | 19-13 | |
| 40 | Pacheco | — | -9.5 | 17-6 |
the top 40 of 63 · ordered by MaxPreps rank, then by MaxPreps rating where a school is not ranked · the whole section
| MP | Rtg | W-L | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miramonte | — | +22.1 | 21-4 | |
| 2 | Campolindo | — | +19.0 | 18-8 | |
| 3 | Redwood | — | +17.6 | 19-6 | |
| 4 | Alameda | — | +12.7 | 23-3 | |
| 5 | Northgate | — | +12.8 | 16-9 | |
| 6 | San Ramon Valley | — | +13.5 | 13-11 | |
| 7 | De La Salle | — | +13.8 | 11-13 | |
| 8 | Las Lomas | — | +10.9 | 16-9 | |
| 9 | Archie Williams | — | +10.1 | 16-13 | |
| 10 | Monte Vista | — | +10.8 | 14-11 | |
| 11 | Tamalpais | — | +9.6 | 13-10 | |
| 12 | Acalanes | — | +5.7 | 14-10 | |
| 13 | San Marin | — | +5.0 | 16-8 | |
| 14 | Marin Academy | — | +5.2 | 12-9 | |
| 15 | Marin Catholic | — | +4.9 | 11-9 | |
| 16 | College Park | — | +4.3 | 13-12 | |
| 17 | Clayton Valley Charter | — | +3.4 | 17-9 | |
| 18 | Granada | — | +1.9 | 17-7 | |
| 19 | James Logan | — | +2.8 | 17-7 | |
| 20 | California | — | +3.3 | 11-13 | |
| 21 | Liberty | — | +1.7 | 15-12 | |
| 22 | Terra Linda | — | +3.9 | 6-13 | |
| 23 | Piedmont | — | +2.6 | 13-11 | |
| 24 | Cardinal Newman | — | +0.6 | 16-4 | |
| 25 | Berkeley | — | +0.1 | 12-11 | |
| 26 | Foothill | — | -0.9 | 19-4 | |
| 27 | Heritage | — | +0.6 | 14-10 | |
| 28 | Vintage | — | -0.7 | 16-9 | |
| 29 | Bishop O'Dowd | — | +0.4 | 11-11 | |
| 30 | Washington | — | +0.7 | 13-7 | |
| 31 | Concord | — | -1.8 | 18-9 | |
| 32 | Justin-Siena | — | -1.6 | 18-8 | |
| 33 | Alhambra | — | -2.2 | 15-11 | |
| 34 | Castro Valley | — | -1.1 | 13-14 | |
| 35 | Encinal | — | -2.5 | 13-12 | |
| 36 | San Domenico | — | -0.6 | 6-10 | |
| 37 | Dougherty Valley | — | -4.5 | 15-10 | |
| 38 | Amador Valley | — | -1.9 | 5-17 | |
| 39 | Lick-Wilmerding | — | -2.1 | 7-13 | |
| 40 | San Rafael | — | -5.4 | 6-15 |
the top 40 of 60 · ordered by MaxPreps rank, then by MaxPreps rating where a school is not ranked · the whole section
| MP | Rtg | W-L | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Menlo School | — | +18.9 | 21-5 | |
| 2 | Sacred Heart Prep | — | +18.8 | 16-8 | |
| 3 | Soquel | — | +16.1 | 21-6 | |
| 4 | Valley Christian | — | +14.1 | 18-9 | |
| 5 | Saint Francis | — | +13.6 | 18-12 | |
| 6 | Junipero Serra | — | +13.5 | 17-10 | |
| 7 | Bellarmine College Prep | — | +13.9 | 15-13 | |
| 8 | Santa Cruz | — | +10.9 | 13-10 | |
| 9 | Stevenson | — | +9.2 | 20-5 | |
| 10 | Los Altos | — | +10.4 | 17-11 | |
| 11 | Los Gatos | — | +10.4 | 17-10 | |
| 12 | Woodside | — | +7.6 | 18-4 | |
| 13 | Sequoia | — | +8.1 | 18-5 | |
| 14 | Carmel | — | +8.4 | 18-8 | |
| 15 | Harker | — | +7.3 | 12-13 | |
| 16 | Archbishop Mitty | — | +8.3 | 8-16 | |
| 17 | Aptos | — | +4.6 | 18-7 | |
| 18 | Homestead | — | +5.8 | 15-9 | |
| 19 | Leland | — | +5.2 | 12-11 | |
| 20 | St. Ignatius College Preparatory | — | +6.5 | 7-17 | |
| 21 | Menlo-Atherton | — | +4.8 | 13-12 | |
| 22 | Prospect | — | +1.7 | 20-6 | |
| 23 | Palo Alto | — | +2.1 | 13-14 | |
| 24 | Pacific Grove | — | +2.2 | 13-12 | |
| 25 | Willow Glen | — | +1.6 | 10-9 | |
| 26 | Westmont | — | +1.1 | 11-11 | |
| 27 | Mountain View | — | -0.8 | 17-5 | |
| 28 | Lynbrook | — | -0.9 | 10-5 | |
| 29 | Burlingame | — | +0.5 | 4-11 | |
| 30 | Harbor | — | -3.4 | 10-14 | |
| 31 | Christopher | — | -4.9 | 11-9 | |
| 32 | Evergreen Valley | — | -3.8 | 11-8 | |
| 33 | Hillsdale | — | -0.8 | 6-14 | |
| 34 | Aragon | — | -1.8 | 10-15 | |
| 35 | Branham | — | -2.1 | 4-5 | |
| 36 | Carlmont | — | -2.3 | 1-2 | |
| 37 | Monterey | — | -3.7 | 5-7 | |
| 38 | Gilroy | — | -5.0 | 10-12 | |
| 39 | Gunn | — | -1.2 | 4-16 | |
| 40 | Wilcox | — | -4.9 | 10-6 |
the top 40 of 68 · ordered by MaxPreps rank, then by MaxPreps rating where a school is not ranked · the whole section
| MP | Rtg | W-L | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buchanan | — | +13.7 | 17-10 | |
| 2 | San Luis Obispo | — | +12.4 | 25-5 | |
| 3 | Clovis | — | +13.2 | 21-9 | |
| 4 | Clovis East | — | +12.9 | 19-8 | |
| 5 | Redwood | — | +9.6 | 24-8 | |
| 6 | Clovis North | — | +12.2 | 17-10 | |
| 7 | Porterville | — | +8.8 | 22-6 | |
| 8 | Reedley | — | +8.7 | 19-6 | |
| 9 | Clovis West | — | +9.9 | 14-14 | |
| 10 | Atascadero | — | +8.8 | 22-10 | |
| 11 | Arroyo Grande | — | +7.5 | 18-12 | |
| 12 | Bakersfield | — | +5.7 | 23-4 | |
| 13 | Garces Memorial | — | +7.1 | 19-11 | |
| 14 | Sanger | — | +6.9 | 13-15 | |
| 15 | Kingsburg | — | +3.0 | 18-8 | |
| 16 | Edison | — | +3.1 | 20-8 | |
| 17 | Sierra Pacific | — | +2.7 | 17-9 | |
| 18 | Bullard | — | +2.7 | 17-10 | |
| 19 | Paso Robles | — | +4.4 | 14-18 | |
| 20 | Righetti | — | +5.0 | 13-16 | |
| 21 | Lemoore | — | -0.0 | 13-15 | |
| 22 | Frontier | — | +1.1 | 18-8 | |
| 23 | Tulare Western | — | +0.1 | 15-12 | |
| 24 | Independence | — | -1.8 | 21-8 | |
| 25 | Mt. Whitney | — | -1.8 | 20-7 | |
| 26 | Golden West | — | -1.9 | 17-11 | |
| 27 | Madera | — | -2.2 | 16-9 | |
| 28 | Santa Ynez | — | +0.2 | 20-10 | |
| 29 | San Joaquin Memorial | — | -1.1 | 14-12 | |
| 30 | Morro Bay | — | +1.1 | 10-19 | |
| 31 | Hanford West | — | -2.1 | 14-10 | |
| 32 | Sierra | — | -1.5 | 14-15 | |
| 33 | Stockdale | — | -2.0 | 15-11 | |
| 34 | Mission Oak | — | -2.6 | 8-16 | |
| 35 | Tulare Union | — | -4.4 | 14-15 | |
| 36 | Bakersfield Christian | — | -4.5 | 12-13 | |
| 37 | El Diamante | — | -4.9 | 10-12 | |
| 38 | Cabrillo | — | -3.6 | 11-11 | |
| 39 | Selma | — | -7.2 | 14-8 | |
| 40 | Central | — | -6.6 | 13-16 |
Monday to Sunday · home side in an Avocado, Coastal, Palomar or Valley league
| Mon 2 Nov · 4:00pm | #48 Fallbrook | 9–8 | #57 Chula Vista | CIF San Diego Section, Division III 2026 · Play-in | |||
| Tue 3 Nov · 4:30pm | #19 La Costa Canyon | 17–12 | #22 Patrick Henry | CIF San Diego Section, Division I 2026 · First round | |||
| Tue 3 Nov · 7:00pm | #20 Vista | 10–7 | #25 Point Loma | CIF San Diego Section, Division I 2026 · First round | |||
| Tue 3 Nov · 7:00pm | #50 Army-Navy | 7–8 | #48 Fallbrook | CIF San Diego Section, Division III 2026 · First round | |||
| Wed 4 Nov · 6:30pm | #5 Canyon Crest Academy | v | #3 Bishop's | CIF San Diego Section, Open Division 2026 · Quarterfinals | |||
| Wed 4 Nov · 7:45pm | #7 Carlsbad | 7–18 | #2 La Jolla | CIF San Diego Section, Open Division 2026 · Quarterfinals | |||
| Thu 5 Nov · 7:00pm | #27 Del Norte | v | CL | #26 Clairemont | CIF San Diego Section, Division II 2026 · First round | ||
| Fri 6 Nov · 5:15pm | #48 Fallbrook | v | #35 Rancho Buena Vista | CIF San Diego Section, Division III 2026 · Quarterfinals | |||
| Sat 7 Nov · 1:30pm | #11 Torrey Pines | v | #20 Vista | CIF San Diego Section, Division I 2026 · Quarterfinals | |||
| Sat 7 Nov · 5:15pm | #19 La Costa Canyon | v | #8 Westview | CIF San Diego Section, Division I 2026 · Quarterfinals |
the following seven days, home ties only
| Tue 10 Nov · 3:00pm | #9 Poway | v | #4 Helix | CIF San Diego Section, State Play-in 2026 · Semifinals | |||
| Tue 10 Nov · 4:30pm | #5 Canyon Crest Academy | v | #7 Carlsbad | CIF San Diego Section, State Play-in 2026 · Semifinals |
6 schools · by CIF seeding rating
| #19La Costa Canyon | D1 | 12-16-0 | 345:335 | |
| #20Vista | D1 | 13-17-0 | 276:337 | |
| #24San Dieguito Academy | D1 | 9-8-0 | 178:167 | |
| #37Classical Academy | D2 | 7-19-0 | 289:359 | |
| #29Mt. Carmel | D2 | 12-13-0 | 322:310 | |
| #27Del Norte | D2 | 11-16-0 | 321:360 |
6 schools · by CIF seeding rating
| #7Carlsbad | D1 | 14-10-0 | 340:287 | |
| #11Torrey Pines | D1 | 15-12-0 | 316:340 | |
| #9Poway | D1 | 14-13-0 | 322:284 | |
| #5Canyon Crest Academy | D1 | 22-5-0 | 445:297 | |
| #15Oceanside | D1 | 16-8-0 | 310:272 | |
| #8Westview | D1 | 19-6-0 | 296:246 |
3 schools · by CIF seeding rating
| #12Rancho Bernardo | D2 | 20-6-0 | 402:234 | |
| #34Sage Creek | D2 | 11-15-0 | 269:360 | |
| #52San Pasqual | D2 | 4-18-0 | 185:305 |
6 schools · by CIF seeding rating
| #40Mission Hills | D3 | 15-8-0 | 232:159 | |
| #48Fallbrook | D3 | 9-13-0 | 163:232 | |
| #35Rancho Buena Vista | D3 | 18-9-0 | 286:182 | |
| #55Valley Center | D3 | 9-9-0 | 173:204 | |
| #50Army-Navy | D3 | 9-8-0 | 163:137 | |
| #59Escondido | D3 | 5-14-0 | 154:224 |
20 schools · CIF San Diego seeding
| Rating | League | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathedral Catholic | 18.297 | Western | |
| 2 | La Jolla | 18.275 | Western | |
| 3 | Santana | 16.594 | Grossmont Hills | |
| 4 | Bishop's | 15.455 | Western | |
| 5 | Carlsbad | 15.333 | Coastal NC | |
| 6 | Torrey Pines | 15.146 | Coastal NC | |
| 7 | Poway | 14.614 | Coastal NC | |
| 8 | Canyon Crest Academy | 14.605 | Coastal NC | |
| 9 | Valhalla | 14.305 | Grossmont Hills | |
| 10 | Oceanside | 12.349 | Coastal NC | |
| 11 | Westview | 12.132 | Coastal NC | |
| 12 | La Costa Canyon | 11.990 | Avocado | |
| 13 | Vista | 10.513 | Avocado | |
| 14 | San Dieguito Academy | 9.911 | Avocado | |
| 15 | Coronado | 0.000 | Eastern | |
| 16 | Eastlake | 0.000 | Metro Mesa | |
| 17 | Grossmont | 0.000 | Grossmont Hills | |
| 18 | Helix | 0.000 | Grossmont Hills | |
| 19 | Patrick Henry | 0.000 | Eastern | |
| 20 | Point Loma | 0.000 | Western |
21 schools · CIF San Diego seeding
| Rating | League | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Classical Academy | 8.831 | Avocado | |
| 2 | La Jolla Country Day | 8.404 | City | |
| 3 | Mt. Carmel | 8.367 | Avocado | |
| 4 | Del Norte | 8.332 | Avocado | |
| 5 | San Marcos | 7.597 | Channel | |
| 6 | Rancho Bernardo | 7.223 | Palomar | |
| 7 | Pacific Ridge | 6.857 | ||
| 8 | Sage Creek | 6.752 | Palomar | |
| 9 | San Pasqual | 6.402 | Palomar | |
| 10 | CL | Clairemont | 0.000 | Eastern |
| 11 | El Capitan | 0.000 | Grossmont Valley | |
| 12 | Francis Parker | 0.000 | Eastern | |
| 13 | Granite Hills | 0.000 | Grossmont Valley | |
| 14 | Hilltop | 0.000 | Metro Mesa | |
| 15 | Mar Vista | 0.000 | Metro Mesa | |
| 16 | Mater Dei Catholic | 0.000 | Metro Mesa | |
| 17 | Mission Bay | 0.000 | City | |
| 18 | Olympian | 0.000 | Metro Mesa | |
| 19 | Scripps Ranch | 0.000 | Central | |
| 20 | Steele Canyon | 0.000 | Grossmont Hills | |
| 21 | University City | 0.000 | City |
25 schools · CIF San Diego seeding
| Rating | League | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ramona | 5.978 | River Valley | |
| 2 | Mission Hills | 4.804 | Valley NC | |
| 3 | Fallbrook | 4.734 | Valley NC | |
| 4 | Rancho Buena Vista | 4.698 | Valley NC | |
| 5 | HT | High Tech High | 4.519 | |
| 6 | SW | Sweetwater | 3.888 | Metro South Bay |
| 7 | Valley Center | 3.242 | Valley NC | |
| 8 | El Camino | 2.988 | ||
| 9 | CV | Chula Vista LCC | 2.542 | Metro Pacific |
| 10 | CV | Chula Vista Learning Community | 2.542 | |
| 11 | MM | Mt. Miguel | 2.091 | Grossmont Valley |
| 12 | Army-Navy | 1.990 | Valley NC | |
| 13 | Escondido | 1.557 | Valley NC | |
| 14 | Bonita Vista | 0.000 | Metro South Bay | |
| 15 | Canyon Hills | 0.000 | Central | |
| 16 | Castle Park | 0.000 | Metro Pacific | |
| 17 | Chula Vista | 0.000 | Metro Pacific | |
| 18 | High Tech SD | 0.000 | City | |
| 19 | Mira Mesa | 0.000 | Central | |
| 20 | Montgomery | 0.000 | Metro South Bay | |
| 21 | Otay Ranch | 0.000 | Metro Mesa | |
| 22 | SY | San Ysidro | 0.000 | Metro Pacific |
| 23 | Santa Fe Christian | 0.000 | Central | |
| 24 | Southwest SD | 0.000 | Metro South Bay | |
| 25 | West Hills | 0.000 |
255 schools · 46 leagues · 244 ranked
84 schools · 12 leagues · 81 ranked
68 schools · 11 leagues · 68 ranked
63 schools · 9 leagues · 61 ranked
60 schools · 9 leagues · 53 ranked
ranked by how many players each has sent to the college game — the one question neither MaxPreps nor the CIF answers, and answerable here only because every NCAA roster's high-school column has been resolved to a school rather than left as a string · where the college game comes from
| School | In the NCAA | This week | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newport Harbor | 28 | ||
| 2 | Mater Dei | 18 | ||
| 3 | JSerra Catholic | 17 | ||
| 4 | Loyola | 16 | nothing scheduled | |
| 5 | Sacred Heart Prep | 16 | ||
| 6 | Harvard-Westlake | 15 | ||
| 7 | De La Salle | 13 | ||
| 8 | Oaks Christian | 13 | ||
| 9 | Bishop's | 12 | ||
| 10 | Orange Lutheran | 12 | nothing scheduled | |
| 11 | Corona del Mar | 11 | nothing scheduled | |
| 12 | Campolindo | 10 | ||
| 13 | Bellarmine College Prep | 9 | ||
| 14 | BR | Brunswick | 9 | nothing scheduled |
| 15 | GR | Greenwich | 9 | nothing scheduled |
| 16 | La Jolla | 9 | ||
| 17 | Miramonte | 9 | ||
| 18 | Westlake | 9 | ||
| 19 | Cathedral Catholic | 8 | ||
| 20 | Huntington Beach | 8 | ||
| 21 | Mira Costa | 8 | ||
| 22 | Servite | 8 | nothing scheduled | |
| 23 | Carlsbad | 7 | ||
| 24 | San Ramon Valley | 7 | ||
| 25 | Sanger | 7 | ||
| 26 | Damien | 6 | ||
| 27 | Los Alamitos | 6 | nothing scheduled | |
| 28 | Menlo School | 6 | ||
| 29 | Redwood | 6 | ||
| 30 | St. Francis | 6 | nothing scheduled |
All tournaments · every competition on this site · Where the college game comes from · College commits · who the next classes have committed to · Yanks abroad · Americans in foreign clubs · US women abroad · American women in European clubs · Collectors · every source this site is built from · Traffic · Following · Sign in